ANN ARBOR, Mich. - The seventh annual Warren Strelow National Team Goaltending Camp, which features many of the top U.S. goaltenders eligible for international play within select age groups, opens Thursday (May 8), in Ann Arbor, Mich. The camp is named after the former National Hockey League goalie coach who served in the same capacity for the 1980 U.S. Olympic Men's Ice Hockey Team.
The elite four-day camp will cover both physical and mental aspects of goaltending, helping each player master the fundamentals of the position while developing a personal identity that translates to in-game success.
The camp will be led by Kevin Reiter, Warren Strelow mentor and U.S. National Team goaltending coach, and regional mentors Adam Berkohoel, Justin Goldman and Jared Waimon. In addition, assistant mentors Mike Ayers, Joe Exter, Bob Janosz, David Lassonde, Matt Millar, Nick Petraglia and Alison Quandt will be on hand for instruction, as well as several guest coaches, including: Shane Clifford, former NHL goalie coach and current goalie coach for the United States Hockey League's Youngstown Phantoms; Brianne McLaughlin, U.S. Olympic Women's Ice Hockey Team goalie (2010, 2014); Phil Osaer, assistant and goalie coach for the USHL's Cedar Rapids RoughRiders; Robb Stauber, U.S. Women's National Team goalie coach; John Vanbiesbrouck, former NHL and Olympic goaltender; and Jessie Vetter, U.S. Olympic Women's Ice Hockey Team goalie (2010, 2014).
A full list of camp attendees can be found below.
NOTES: Fourteen of this year's attendees also participated in the 2013 camp, including Kaitlin Burt (Lynn, Mass.), Ryan Edquist (Lakeville, Minn.), Nicole Hensley (Lakewood, Colo.), Matt Jurusik (La Grange, Ill.), Ryan Larkin (Clarkston, Mich.), Michael Latorella (Washington, Mich.), Edwin Minney (Wind Gap, Pa.), Liam Moore (Syracuse, N.Y.), Conor O'Brien (Pinellas Park, Fla.), Luke Opilka (St. Louis, Mo.), Evan Sarthou (Black Diamond, Wash.), Alexis Shaw (Troy, Mich.), Nic Sorgio (West Hartford, Conn.) and Blake Weyrick (Ojai, Calif.).
Group | Name | Hometown | 2013-14 Team |
---|---|---|---|
Boys | Ryan Bednard | Macomb, Mich. | Victory Honda Midget Major (Mich.) |
Stephen Dhillon | Buffalo, N.Y. | Buffalo Regals Midget Minor | |
Ryan Edquist | Lakeville, Minn. | Shattuck-St. Mary's (Minn.) | |
Logan Halladay | Cary, N.C. | Janesville Jets (NAHL) | |
Brandon Halverson | Traverse City, Mich. | Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL) | |
Tyler Johnson | Amherst, N.Y. | TPH Thunder Midget Minor | |
Matt Jurusik | La Grange, Ill. | Cleveland Barons Midget Major | |
Jake Kielly | Eden Prairie, Minn. | Victory Honda Midget Major (Mich.) | |
Michael Lackey | Washington, D.C. | U.S. National Under-17 Team | |
Ryan Larkin | Clarkston, Mich. | Honeybaked Midget Major (Mich.) | |
Michael Latorella | Washington, Mich. | Honeybaked Midget Major (Mich.) | |
Edwin Minney | Wind Gap, Pa. | U.S. National Under-18 Team | |
Liam Moore | Syracuse, N.Y. | The Governor's Academy (Mass.) | |
Garrett Nieto | Yorba Linda, Calif. | LA Kings Midget Minor | |
Conor O'Brien | Pinellas Park, Fla. | Northfield Mount Hermon (Mass.) | |
Jake Oettinger | Lakeville, Minn. | Lakeville (Minn.) North High School | |
Kris Oldham | Anchorage, Alaska | Kenai River Brown Bears (NAHL) | |
Luke Opilka | St. Louis, Mo. | U.S. National Under-17 Team | |
Dayton Rasmussen | Eden Prairie, Minn. | Holy Family High School (Minn.) | |
Evan Sarthou | Black Diamond, Wash. | Tri-City Americans (WHL) | |
Eric Schierhorn | Anchorage, Alaska | Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL) | |
Nic Sorgio | West Hartford, Conn. | Salisbury (Conn.) Prep | |
Blake Weyrick | Ojai, Calif. | U.S. National Under-18 Team | |
Joseph Woll | Dardenne Prairie, Mo. | St. Louis Blues Midget Minor | |
Girls | Shelby Amsley-Benzie | Warroad, Minn. | University of North Dakota |
Liz Auby | Stoughton, Wis. | Stoughton (Wis.) High School | |
Corinne Boyles | Wheaton, Ill. | Boston College | |
Brittany Bugalski | Lake Worth, Fla. | Loomis Chaffee School (Conn.) | |
Kaitlin Burt | Lynn, Mass. | Buckingham Browne & Nicols (Mass.) | |
Julie Friend | Minnetonka, Minn. | St. Cloud State University | |
Alex Gulstene | Evanston, Ill. | Collingwood School (West Vancouver) | |
Nicole Hensley | Lakewood, Colo. | Lindenwood University (Mo.) | |
Chelsea Laden | Lakeville, Minn. | Quinnipiac University | |
Erin O'Neil | Minnetonka, Minn. | Hopkins (Minn.) High School | |
Maddie Rooney | Andover, Mass. | Andover (Mass.) High School | |
Alexis Shaw | Troy, Mich. | University of North Dakota |
Tag(s): Home Strelow Program